Under extrusion? Help me out please

G
ggalisky Level 1 - Starter Points: 38
Posts: 41

Posted by
G
ggalisky

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 3:43 AM  

Hey, this is my 8th print and 1st day of ownership of my printer. I have had great success with smaller objects at .01mm, but had some problems. How can I fix these problems?

Pictures below

Print speed 50mm/s

Layer height .25mm

PLA

230c

10 replies
 1197
Sort 
I
iefbr14 Getting started Level: 8 Points: 87
Posts: 77
Posted by
I
iefbr14

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 3:58 AM

with thicker layers, more material have to be fed to the extruder, so some underextrusion is something that can be expected when printing thick.

slowing down may help

dodgrr 3D printing enthusiast Level: 11 Points: 135
Posts: 43
Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
dodgrr

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 7:20 AM

I had similar symptoms, fixed by raising the infil overlap percentage. Good luck!!

D
donmilne I know my way around here Level: 27 Points: 545
Posts: 429
Location: Stonehaven, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
D
donmilne

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 1:48 PM

I'm not seeing the classic signs of severe underextrusion. Are you refererring to the fact that the wall is not well bonded to the infill and top layer? I would guess that's probably due to the outer shell cooling down before it gets around to adding the infill. It could also be due to your very thin wall curling away from the body.

I can think of a number of tweaks that might help. "Infill overlap" as suggested by Dodgrr might certainly do the trick. Or, raising the filament temperature a bit, increasing the shell thickness way more than what you have (I like 1.2mm when I want a high quality print), reduce layer thickness to 0.1. Some might suggest playing with the fan, but I'd be wary of that.

In fact I'd do all of the above.

J
jcoutts Level 1 - Starter Points: 31
Posts: 27
Posted by
J
jcoutts

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 2:29 PM

Also I find gray tends to be the most likely to underextrude of the colors I have tried from UM. Plus .25 is a pretty large layer height, so I would try decreasing the layer height for your next print. Specially with gray.

G
ggalisky Level 1 - Starter Points: 38
Posts: 41
Posted by
G
ggalisky

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 6:16 PM

I tried the same print at .01mm and got massive under extrusion.

Why does this part (same settings as the part above) look so great? Size?

dodgrr 3D printing enthusiast Level: 11 Points: 135
Posts: 43
Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
dodgrr

Posted Feb 14, 2015 - 8:34 PM

very weird.. kinda looks like a "material availability" issue, maybe crank up your print head temp a few degrees, could try tighting the feeder tension a bit too after making sure no plastic bits are cought in the teeth of the knurled wheel. impressive note-taking btw!

D
donmilne I know my way around here Level: 27 Points: 545
Posts: 429
Location: Stonehaven, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
D
donmilne

Posted Feb 15, 2015 - 12:05 AM

You keep saying a layer thickness of .01mm, but you mean .1mm right?

G
ggalisky Level 1 - Starter Points: 38
Posts: 41
Posted by
G
ggalisky

Posted Feb 15, 2015 - 1:07 AM

Yeah not .01, but .1. Sorry about that

G
ggalisky Level 1 - Starter Points: 38
Posts: 41
Posted by
G
ggalisky

Posted Feb 15, 2015 - 7:05 AM

Problem solved. Solution: Switched to Robert's feeder, and used a spool holder with less friction.

D
donmilne I know my way around here Level: 27 Points: 545
Posts: 429
Location: Stonehaven, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
D
donmilne

Posted Feb 15, 2015 - 11:11 AM

Well done. One tip: the clip on part on Robert's feeder is really only needed as support for flexible filament. For PLA etc I prefer to remove that so I can see the filament better, blow that area clean etc.

10 replies
 1197
Sort 
Support