3D printing overhangs with temporary support

D
DesignAtomika Level 1 - Starter Points: 0
Posts: 3

Location: Romania
Posted by
D
DesignAtomika

Posted Jul 6, 2017 - 1:49 AM   Idea

Hello guys, I am working on an idea of 3d printing 90 degree overhangs without support material I have been able to print with no support material a series of platforms (image below). I am running out of geometries to print due to the slicer limitations. I am looking for someone hue can help me develop a slicer.

Thanks.

IMG_3364
3 replies
 1032
Sort 
cloakfiend Becoming an expert Level: 53 Points: 2460
Posts: 1367
Location: London, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
cloakfiend

Posted Jul 8, 2017 - 8:01 AM

Look good, if you do develop something make sure you include support for printing at high resolutions also. like 0.06 cos thats what I use!

Nicolinux Moderator Points: 4002
Posts: 2665
Location: Wiesbaden, Germany Printers: Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
Nicolinux

Posted Aug 14, 2017 - 5:10 AM

DesignAtomika: If you are not afraid to publicly share you idea, then create a feature request here:

https://github.com/Ultimaker/Cura/issues

D
DesignAtomika Level 1 - Starter Points: 0
Posts: 3
Location: Romania
Posted by
D
DesignAtomika

Posted Aug 17, 2017 - 12:16 PM

I opened a thread there just now, hope I get a reply. Thanks

3 replies
 1032
Sort 
Support