Smoothing PLA with nail remover

1
E
emferon Level 1 - Starter Points: 1
Posts: 1

Location: Belgium
Posted by
E
emferon

Posted Aug 27, 2017 - 4:49 PM • Edited  4:49 PM   Idea

Hi all,

I tried to smooth PLA with nail polish remover of my wife. I was surprised of the nice result obtained so easily.

Composition of the nail polish remover:

- Ethyl acetate

- Alcohol

- Water

- Polysorbate 80

- Cetyl acetate

- Oleyl acetate

- Searyl acetate

- Acetytaled lanolin alcohol

I just leave the pieces to smooth a couple of minutes (5-10) in a jar on the heated bed of my printer at 70 deg.

Surface becomes smooth and glossy.

I hope it will work for you as for me,

Best regards,

Emi

6 replies
 831 1
Sort 
gr5 Moderator Points: 17621
Posts: 10324
Location: Boston, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2 Extended, Ultimaker 2 Go, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
gr5

Posted Aug 27, 2017 - 11:34 PM • Edited 11:34 PM

Could you please post a photo?

Was it colorfabb? What brand of PLA?

cloakfiend - note post above.

cloakfiend Becoming an expert Level: 53 Points: 2452
Posts: 1361
Location: London, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
cloakfiend

Posted Aug 31, 2017 - 6:28 PM • Edited 6:35 PM

Noted, but I've tried A LOT of nail varnish removers... in the UK forget it, in the states maybe seeing as nail varnish remover tends to be 99% acetone. So if this nail varnish remover does anything then it must either be very high in acetone, or has other chemicals that do the job. Many things I have found smooth PLA, but its the AFTER period which is the time when things split or shrink. I have no issues with acetone, other than warping on thin surfaces but then again anything that smooths will warp, its the nature of the beast. Acetone alone will give good results and I can almost guarantee that it will be cheaper than anything else.

But then again what my idea and someone else's idea of smooth could be very different.

....Why no photos??? If its so good. show me. Lol.

But I always try to explain in my hysteria over acetone, that post work is essential for a perfect result. But not very much, thats the whole point. Sticking something into a vapour chamber will give poor results compared to a controlled dip or a specified brush application on delicate parts.

I am in the middle of a Galvanising Tutorial, but my work hours changed half way and have not had the time to finish it. I have the next two days free, I may try a methyl chloride and acetone mix to see what happens seeing as I've not see anyone posting results.

But yes.....as always, we all want to see close up macro photos of detailed areas if possible!

Vapour will make it shiny, that does not necesarily mean smooth. Smooth means if you gloss it afterwards, then the reflections are also smooth and uniform, not blobby and distorted.

Either way post a picture.....at your own peril. I expect near perfection, otherwise I have my own effortless techniques that garner me the results I require. Currently I need a new coupler and have to install the old nozzle for maximum quality as the OB is slightly less sharp when compare to my old nozzle as its larger and holds a bit too much heat for my liking. Thinking of getting those smoothers as well, as after a dip, those lines are all I see.

As usual, sorry for the long rant....

P.S. You also forgot to name the brand of Nail varnish remover, seeing as I doubt people are going to get the individual chemicals and mix it up themselves. lol.

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 49 Points: 2016
Posts: 1162
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted Sep 1, 2017 - 3:04 AM

Quote by cloakfiend
I am in the middle of a Galvanising Tutorial, but my work hours changed half way and have not had the time to finish it. I have the next two days free, I may try a methyl chloride and acetone mix to see what happens seeing as I've not see anyone posting results.

That will be interesting......

cloakfiend Becoming an expert Level: 53 Points: 2452
Posts: 1361
Location: London, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
cloakfiend

Posted Sep 1, 2017 - 11:11 AM

That is a pain in the arse lol.....my copper sulphate is contaminated unfortunately.

cloakfiend Becoming an expert Level: 53 Points: 2452
Posts: 1361
Location: London, United Kingdom Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
cloakfiend

Posted Sep 1, 2017 - 11:12 AM

As for this post, in the software world of things, I sense vapourware....lol.

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 49 Points: 2016
Posts: 1162
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted Sep 1, 2017 - 1:28 PM

I have lacquer thinner, enamel thinner and acetone and will be doing experiments myself and posting pics as soon as I can get a space that will not endanger my health and such. Not too far off. I may try brushing them on failed prints just to see what happens and different filament types just to round out the 'science aspect' of things.

6 replies
 831 1
Sort 
Support