Scarring

J
JasonC Level 1 - Starter Points: 1
Posts: 4

Location: United Kingdom
Posted by
J
JasonC

Posted Sep 13, 2017 - 10:03 AM  

Hello,

Does anyone know what settings can be enabled/changed to avoid the scarring on top surfaces? I know there is a new neosanding feature in 2.7 but it adds quite a lot of time onto the print which I'd like to try and avoid if possible!

I've tried the combing options but they don't seem to do much.

IMG_20170913_150049
5 replies
 136
Sort 
Job_van_gennip 3D printing enthusiast Level: 12 Points: 149
Posts: 53
Location: Eindhoven, Netherlands Printers: Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker Original+, Ultimaker 2 Extended, Ultimaker 2 Go, Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 2 Extended+, Ultimaker 3, Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
Job_van_gennip

Posted Sep 13, 2017 - 10:07 AM

You should enable retraction (or increase the amount retracted) and enable z hop when retracted.

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 895
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted Sep 13, 2017 - 11:07 AM

I would also try the "Top Surface" option in 2.7. I have not done a large flat area like that, but it seems to make a difference on the top areas of my more organic prints.

J
JasonC Level 1 - Starter Points: 1
Posts: 4
Location: United Kingdom
Posted by
J
JasonC

Posted Sep 13, 2017 - 11:41 AM

Quote by Job_van_gennip

You should enable retraction (or increase the amount retracted) and enable z hop when retracted.

Ok I will try enabling Z hop. This material is TPU so I'm hoping that enabling this doesn't make it more stringy, but I guess I can adjust my retraction to compensate.

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 895
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted Sep 13, 2017 - 11:49 AM

Quote by JasonC
Quote by Job_van_gennip

You should enable retraction (or increase the amount retracted) and enable z hop when retracted.

Ok I will try enabling Z hop. This material is TPU so I'm hoping that enabling this doesn't make it more stringy, but I guess I can adjust my retraction to compensate.

ooohhhh...flexible materials are notoriously difficult to work with. I would be very interested to see your results and any information you would be willing to provide.

smartavionics 3D printing enthusiast Level: 18 Points: 304
Posts: 135
Location: United Kingdom
Posted by
smartavionics

Posted Sep 14, 2017 - 1:56 PM

Hi, I have found retraction when printing TPU/TPE not to be a problem. Very little stringing occurs.

5 replies
 136
Sort 
Support