Attaching various parts

In the next steps you will attach the last parts to complete the frame.

Parts needed

Parts needed

Motors

To prepare and attach the X and Y motors, perform the following actions:

  1. Place the pulley (5mm internal diameter) on the X and Y motors. Make sure to keep the top of the pulley flush with the top of the motor axle.
  2. Take the eight M3x25 bolts and put a washer around each bolt. Make sure that the flat (sharp) side of the washer will face the wood.
  3. Place the short timing belts around the pulleys.

    Motor pulley
    Placing the pulley on the motor axle
    Washer around bolt
    Placing a washer around the bolt

    Belt around pulley
    Placing a short timing belt around the motor pulley

  4. Attach the X motor to the back panel with four M3x25 bolts and a black motor spacer. Make sure the wires face downwards.
  5. Attach the Y motor to the left panel with four M3x25 bolts and a black motor spacer. Make sure the wires face downwards.

    Note: When placing the motor, make sure that the wires of the black limit switch are in between the motor spacer and the frame.

  6. Hook the cables behind the hook of the motor spacer, towards the edge of the plate.

    Tip: Use a screwdriver to open the hook and insert the cables.

Note: Do not attach the X motor and Y motor too tight. The X motor and Y motor must be able to move up and down. You will adjust their position later.

Placing the motor in the frame
Placing the motor in the frame
Placing the motor in the frame

Attaching the motor
Hooking the motor cable
Attaching the motor to the frame

Other parts

  1. Take wooden part 11A and attach it to the outside of the back panel. Use two M3x16 bolts and two lock nuts, place the lock nuts on the outside of the frame.
  2. Take the two wooden parts 3B (4mm) and place them on the top panel, over the holes.
  3. Attach each wooden part 3B with two M3x16 bolts and two lock nuts.
  4. Take the metal cable clamp and attach it to the left panel using one M3x12 bolt and one lock nut. This clamp will be used to keep the heated bed cable in place. Make sure to place the lock nut on the inside of the frame.

Attaching wooden part 11A
Attaching wooden part 11A
Attaching wooden parts 3B
Attaching wooden parts 3B

Attaching the metal cable clamp
Attaching the metal cable clamp

Now that the frame is complete, run all the wires from the limit switches and the motors through the cable ducts and the holes in the bottom panel.

Great, the frame is now ready!

Index
Support