Attaching the caps

Parts needed

Parts needed
Parts needed

Placing the caps

The wooden caps have to be attached in four corners (A, B, C and D) of the Ultimaker Original+. They keep the axles in place. The wooden caps with hole will be placed on the inside, except for the places where the short motor belts pass over the bearings. The wooden caps without hole go on the outside. Some of the caps only need to be attached with one bolt at this time, to help inserting the axles at a later stage. Attach these caps loosely, so you can still rotate them.

Caps

To place the wooden caps, perform the following steps:

  1. In corner A, attach a wooden cap with hole and a wooden cap without hole to the front panel. Secure with two M3x16 bolts and two hex nuts.
  2. Also attach a wooden cap with hole and a wooden cap without hole to the left panel. Secure with two M3x16 bolts and two hex nuts.
  3. In corner B, attach a wooden cap with hole and a wooden cap without hole to the front panel. Secure with two M3x16 bolts and two hex nuts.
  4. Attach a wooden cap with hole and a wooden cap without hole to the right panel. Secure loosely with only one M3x16 bolt and one hex nut.

    Attaching the caps
    Attaching the caps
    Attaching caps to the front panel in corner A

    Attaching the caps
    Attaching the caps
    Attaching caps to the left panel in corner A

    Attaching the caps
    Attaching a cap to the front panel in corner B
    Attaching the caps
    Attaching caps to the right panel in corner B

  5. In corner C, attach a wooden cap with hole and a wooden cap without hole to the right panel. Secure loosely with only one M3x16 bolt and one hex nut.
  6. Attach only a wooden cap without hole to the back panel. Secure loosely with only one M3x16 bolt and one hex nut.
  7. In corner D, attach a wooden cap with hole and a wooden cap without hole to the back panel. Secure loosely with only one M3x16 bolt and one hex nut.
  8. Attach only a wooden cap without hole to the right panel. Secure with two M3x16 bolts and two hex nuts.

Attaching the caps
Attaching caps to the right panel in corner C
Attaching the caps
Attaching a cap to the back panel in corner C

Attaching the caps
Attaching caps to the back panel in corner D
Attaching the caps
Attaching a cap to the left panel in corner D

Index
Support