Assembling the Z stage

Parts needed

Parts needed

Preparing the aluminium base plate

First you will prepare the aluminium base plate on which the bed will be placed later. You need the base plate, the bearings, the lead nut, eight M4x10 bolts and four M3x10 bolts.

Parts needed

To correctly prepare the base plate, perform the following actions:

  1. Place the aluminium plate in front of you, as shown on the pictures below.
  2. Place the two linear bearings over the the corresponding holes in the corners.
  3. Loosely secure them with four M4x10 bolts each, use the 2.5 mm hex key. Make sure that the bearings can still move a little bit, you will calibrate them later.
  4. Place the golden lead nut in the hole in the middle of the aluminium base plate and secure with four M3x10 bolts from the bottom of the base plate.

Base plate
Base plate
Attaching the square flanged linear bearings

Base plate
Base plate
Attaching the lead nut

Preparing the heated bed

Before you can place the heated bed on the base plate, you need to attach some parts. You need the heated bed, the heated bed cable, two build plate clamps and four lock nuts.

Heated bed parts

Perform the following actions:

  1. Place the two build plate clamps on the back of the heated bed, with the wide side at the bottom (black) side.
  2. First place the hole of the build plate clamp around the bolt on the inside of the bed. Rotate the build plate clamp and slightly lift it up to place the other hole around the outermost bolt.
  3. Using pliers or a socket wrench, secure the clamps to the bed with two lock nuts each.
  4. Place the heated bed with the black side of the heated bed facing up and the cable connectors away from you.
  5. Take the heated bed cable and firmly push the thick gray wires (heater) into the connectors on the right side, marked 24V 7,5A.
  6. Now push the thin black wires into the connectors on the left side, marked PT100.

Caution: Make sure all the wires are locked in place. Pull each wire individually to check this. If they are not well secured you may experience a heated bed failure.

Heated bed assembly
Placing a build plate clamp at the back
Heated bed assembly
Secure the build plate clamp with lock nuts

Heated bed assembly
Insert the gray heater wires on the right side
Heated bed assembly
Insert the black sensor wires on the left side

Preparing the bed and base plate

Now that the base plate and bed have been prepared, you can connect them to finish the Z stage. You need three springs, three knurled nuts, three large washers (M6), two more build plate clamps, the heated bed cable clip, two M3x10 bolts and some copper grease.

Bed and base plate

Perform the following actions:

  1. Take the M6 washers and apply some copper grease on the flat side.
  2. Place the washers over the knurled nuts with the grease upwards.
  3. Hold up the base plate and, from the bottom, place a knurled nut through the hole in the back of the plate.
  4. Place a spring on top of the knurled nut.
  5. Place the heated bed on top of the base plate and align the bolt at the back with the knurled nut.
  6. Turn the knurled nut to secure the heated bed loosely to the base plate.

    Z stage
    Apply copper grease to the washers
    Z stage
    Place the washers on the knurled nuts

    Bed and base plate
    Place a knurled nut through the back of the base plate
    Bed and base plate
    Align the bolt and secure the heated bed

  7. Align the bolts at the front of the heated bed with the holes in the base plate.
  8. Place a build plate clamp and a spring around each bolt, then secure with the knurled nuts.
  9. Turn all three knurled nuts until there is approximately 10 mm distance between the top of the base plate and the bottom of the heated bed. You will fine-tune this later.
  10. Place the heated bed cable to the left and put the heated bed cable clip over it.
  11. Secure the clip with two M3x10 bolts.
  12. Open the build plate clamps at the front and slide the glass plate onto the heated bed. Close the clamps to secure the glass plate.

Align the heated bed and base plate
Align the heated bed and base plate
Place a build plate clamp and spring
Place a build plate clamp and spring

Attach the heated bed cable clip
Place the glass plate on the heated bed
Place the glass plate on the heated bed

Z stage cap

The Z stage cap will be placed over the back of the Z stage, to cover the bearings. You need the wooden parts, twelve hex nuts, six M3x12 bolts and four M3x14 bolts.

Parts needed

To assemble the Z stage cap, perform the following actions:

  1. Place the big 6 mm wooden part face down in front of you so the text Ultimaker is mirrored.
  2. Take the wooden middle parts and place them into the middle slots.
  3. Fold the 6 mm wooden part 90 degrees and attach it to the middle parts with four M3x14 bolts and four hex nuts.
  4. Place six hex nuts in the slots at the sides and attach the wooden left and right parts with six M3x12 bolts.
  5. Place two hex nuts in the slots at the bottom of the middle parts. Use a small piece of tape to keep them in place.

Note: Make sure the part with the extra tab at the top is placed on the left side (towards the U of Ultimaker). This tab will activate the Z limit switch.

Z stage cap
Placing the middle parts
Z stage cap
Fold the wooden cover and secure

Z stage cap
Z stage cap
Attaching the side plates

Index
Support