Installing the Z stage

Parts needed

Parts needed
Parts needed

Placing the Z stage inside the frame

To install all the Z stage parts in the machine, perform the following actions:

  1. Place the frame on its back, with the bottom panel facing you.
  2. Insert the two Z linear shafts through the holes in the bottom panel, until they are about halfway.
  3. Place the Z stage and Z stage cap in the frame and over the Z linear shafts.
  4. Now insert the Z linear shafts completely and make sure they go into the holes in the top panel. The shafts should not stick out of the bottom panel at all.

    Note: This might take some force. Use a redundant piece of wood and a hammer to knock the shafts into place if necessary.

    Installing the Z stage
    Place the printer on its back and insert the shafts
    Installing the Z stage
    Placing the Z stage

    Installing the Z stage
    Placing the Z stage
    Installing the Z stage
    Placing the Z stage cap

    Installing the Z stage
    Installing the Z stage
    Insert the shafts completely into the frame

  5. Place the wooden parts 3A over the end of the Z linear shafts and secure with two M3x16 bolts and two hex nuts each. Insert the bolts from the inside of the frame.
  6. Insert the lead screw of the Z motor through the hole in the middle and screw into the trapezoidal lead nut of the Z stage.
  7. Secure the Z motor to the bottom panel with four M3x10 bolts. Make sure the motor cable is facing away from the back panel.
  8. Guide the heated bed cable through the metal cable clamp on the left panel and through the hole in the bottom panel.

Installing the Z stage
Installing the Z stage
Attaching the wooden parts 3A

Installing the Z stage
Installing the Z stage
Inserting the lead screw of the Z motor

Installing the Z stage
Securing the Z motor to the frame
Installing the Z stage
Guide the heated bed cable through the cable clamp

Applying grease

For the lead screw, a small packet of green grease is supplied. This grease makes sure that the Z motor’s lead screw can rotate smoothly.

  1. Set the frame upright again and make sure the Z stage is all the way at the top.
  2. Open the packet of grease and spread the grease down the lead screw in a straight line. The grease will spread across the whole screw when the Z stage moves up and down later.

Caution: The green grease is only for the Z motor’s lead screw. Never use this grease to lubricate the X and Y axles, for this you can use sewing machine oil.

Applying grease
Apply grease to the Z trapezoidal lead screw

Calibrating

To ensure that the Z stage moves smoothly and accurately, you now need to calibrate the square flanged bearings.

  1. Move the Z stage cap all the way up and tape it to the top panel to keep it out of the way.
  2. Place the roll of blue tape in the middle of the bottom panel.
  3. Grab the base plate on both sides at the back and move it down until it lays flat on the roll of tape.
  4. Tighten the eight M4x10 bolts of the square flanged bearings with the 2.5 mm hex key. Alternate between the left and right bearing.

    Note: Make sure the Z stage stays in the same position while tightening the bolts.

  5. Move the Z stage up and down to check if it moves smoothly.
  6. Loosen the Z stage cap from the top panel and place it into the aluminium base plate.
  7. Place two hex nuts in the front T-slots of the Z stage cap and secure the cap with four M3x12 bolts.

Calibrating
Tape the Z stage cap to the top panel
Calibrating
Move the Z stage onto the tape

Calibrating
Tightening the square flanged linear bearings
Calibrating
Attaching the Z stage cap

Calibrating
Securing the Z stage cap

Index
Support