Assembling the feeder

Parts needed

Parts needed

Main feeder housing

For the assembly of the feeder housing you will need the following parts.

Parts needed

To assemble the main feeder housing, perform the following steps:

  1. Put the small black gear onto the motor axle, note the D shape of both. Make sure the top of the gear is flush with the axle.

    Tip: Use a redundant piece of wood to place the gear, this might take some force.

  2. Place the wooden parts 10A and 10C in front of you, as shown in the images below. Insert a ball bearing into the corresponding hole. Make sure that the bearing is flush with the top side of the wooden parts and does not stick out.
  3. Place wooden part 10A on the motor with the engraving towards the motor, then put 10B on top.

    Note: Make sure the motor cables are facing down.

    Main feeder housing
    Main feeder housing
    Put the small gear onto the motor axle

    Inserting the ball bearings
    Inserting the ball bearings
    Main feeder housing
    Placing part 10A and 10B

  4. Put the quick fit coupling into the T-slot, note the orientation.
  5. Place wooden parts 10C and 10D on top and loosely secure the wooden parts to the motor with two M3x25 bolts (through part 10D) and two M3x20 bolts (through part 10C). The motor’s position will be adjusted later.
  6. Place one M3x25 bolt through the hole in the top right corner and secure with a lock nut.
  7. Place two M3x20 bolts through the holes around the bearings and secure with two lock nuts.

Main feeder housing
Placing the quick fit coupling
Main feeder housing
Placing part 10C

Main feeder housing
Placing part 10D
Main feeder housing
Loosely securing parts 10C and 10D

Main feeder housing
Secure the top right corner with a bolt and lock nut
Main feeder housing
Placing bolts through the holes around the bearings

Clamp assembly

For the assembly of the feeder clamp you will need the injection molding parts, small ball bearing, feeder spring, washer and nuts and bolts.

Parts needed

To assemble the feeder clamp, perform the following steps:

  1. Place the small ball bearing into the hole in the black wheel.

    Tip: Use a redundant piece of wood to fit the bearing in place.

  2. Insert four M3x16 bolts through the flat side of side plate A.
  3. Place the mounting plate over the four bolts and put a hex nut in the T-slot.
  4. Lastly, place side plate B over the four bolts and secure with four lock nuts.

    Clamp assembly
    Place the small ball bearing into the black wheel
    Clamp assembly
    Insert four bolts through side plate A

    Clamp assembly
    Place the mounting plate on side plate A
    Clamp assembly
    Inserting a nut

    Clamp assembly
    Place side plate C on the mounting plate
    Clamp assembly
    Secure the parts

  5. Put the black wheel in the notch in the mounting plate. Insert one M3x20 bolt through the side plates and ball bearing and place one lock nut on the end of the bolt.
  6. Put the U-bracket onto the clamp assembly. Take one M3x25 bolt and put a washer and the spring around it. Insert the bolt through the hole in the U-bracket and tighten.

    Note: Because of the tension on the spring it might take some force. The length of the spring should be 11 mm.

  7. Attach the clamp assembly to the main feeder housing in the bottom right corner, using one M3x20 bolt and one lock nut. Do not overtighten, the clamp assembly should be able to rotate.
  8. Loosely attach the lever to the slot in the main feeder housing with one M3x20 bolt and one lock nut. Make sure the flat side of the lever is pointing up.

Clamp assembly
Clamp assembly
Put the black wheel into the mounting plate

Clamp assembly
Put the U-bracket onto the clamp assembly
Clamp assembly
Attaching the spring

Clamp assembly
Attach the clamp to the main housing
Clamp assembly
Attach the lever to the main housing

Drive bolt assembly

For the drive bolt assembly you will need the pre-assembled feeder, wooden gear, wooden gear cap, knurled wheel, bolt clip, M6 nut, M6 washers, M6 cap nut, bolts and lock nuts.

Parts needed

To assemble the drive bolt, perform the following steps:

  1. Take the wooden gear and place the M8 hex nut into the corresponding hole. Make sure it is as straight as possible; if the nut is slanted, this might lead to feeder problems later on.
  2. Line up the four holes of the wooden gear cap and the wooden gear. Attach the two parts with three M3x14 bolts and lock nuts. Make sure the lock nuts and the engraving are on the outside of the wooden gear cap.
  3. Insert the knurled wheel through the M8 hex nut, until an equal portion of the screw thread can be seen on both sides of the wooden parts.
  4. Attach the cap nut to the screw thread of the knurled wheel. Make sure the cap nut is secured as tight as possible and the knurled wheel stays in the same position.

    Drive bolt assembly
    Place the hex nut in the wooden gear
    Drive bolt assembly
    Place the wooden gear cap

    Drive bolt assembly
    Attaching the gear and gear cap to each other
    Drive bolt assembly
    Insert the knurled wheel

    Drive bolt assembly
    Insert the knurled wheel
    Drive bolt assembly
    Attaching the cap nut

  5. Place two M8 washers over the knurled wheel. Ensure the flat sides of the washers are facing each other.
  6. Put the drive bolt assembly through the two ball bearings and check if the notch in the knurled wheel is aligned with the ball bearing.
  7. Move the motor inwards so the black gear is pressed against the wooden gear. Secure the two M3x25 bolts, then rotate the wooden gear until one of the M3x20 bolts can be accessed through the hole in the gear cap. Tighten this bolt and repeat for the second M3x20 bolt.
  8. Place the bolt clip around the notch in the knurled wheel to lock the drive bolt assembly in place.
  9. Lastly, place the feeder onto the frame.

Drive bolt assembly
Placing washers over the knurled wheel
Drive bolt assembly
Put the drive bolt onto the main assembly

Drive bolt assembly
The notch should be aligned with the bearing
Drive bolt assembly
Securing the motors

Drive bolt assembly
Placing the bolt clip
Drive bolt assembly
Placing the feeder onto the frame

Index
Support