We appreciate your interest in working for Ultimaker. This is the application privacy policy of Ultimaker B.V. and its group companies ("Ultimaker", "our", "us", or "we"), headquartered in Utrecht, the Netherlands. Ultimaker will process your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679.

Ultimaker keeps its application privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page.

This privacy policy was last updated on November 1, 2019.

When is this application privacy policy applicable?

This privacy policy is applicable to all data Ultimaker collects and processes during the job application process.

What data do we collect?

Ultimaker collects the following data:

  • Personal identification information (name, email address, phone number etc.)

  • Resumé, cover letter, and other personal information you may supply during the process

Assessment: Depending on the vacancy, you may be requested to perform an online assessment to establish whether you meet certain job requirements (e.g. language tests, job preview and competency test, or a coding test if you want to work as a software developer). Your assessment results shall be transferred to Ultimaker and will be part of your application file. If hired these results will be part of your personnel file.

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Ultimaker with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Apply online for a job via the Ultimaker careers site

  • Apply via third-party job platforms (e.g. LinkedIn)

  • Apply via email

  • Share any information with us during the application process

We may also obtain personal data about you from third parties such as recruitment firms.

How will we use your data?

Ultimaker collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your job application

  • Reach out to you for jobs you might be interested in

Who has access to your data?

We may share your personal data with group companies and employees of Ultimaker to the extent necessary to assess whether your profile fits with the vacancy. We may need to involve service providers to process your personal data. These service providers will always act on our behalf and they will be obligated to protect your personal data consistently with the terms of this privacy statement.

We may need to disclose your personal data when we believe, in our sole discretion, that this is necessary to protect the legal rights and/or safety of Ultimaker and/or its employees, agents and contractors. This includes responses to inquiries or requests of public authorities, or to comply with the law or a legal process.

How do we store your data?

In accordance with European data protection laws, we use appropriate business systems and procedures to protect and safeguard the personal data you give us. Only authorized personnel or authorized service providers will receive access to your personal data in the course of their work.

How long do we retain your data?

If Ultimaker employs you, your personal data collected during your application process will become part of your personnel records.

If not, your data will be processed during the application process and will be deleted within four weeks after closing the application process. With your explicit permission your resume can be kept up to one year with the sole purpose of reopening the application process if a suitable opening becomes available.

What are your data protection rights?

Ultimaker would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

  • The right to access – You have the right to request Ultimaker for copies of your personal data

  • The right to rectification – You have the right to request that Ultimaker correct any information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Ultimaker completes the information if you believe it is incomplete

  • The right to erasure – You have the right to request that Ultimaker erase your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to restrict processing – You have the right to request that Ultimaker restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to object to processing – You have the right to object to Ultimaker’s processing of your personal data, under certain conditions

  • The right to data portability – You have the right to request that Ultimaker transfer the data that we have collected to another organization, or directly to you, under certain conditions
    If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us at our email: [email protected]

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Ultimaker has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the Information Commissioner’s Office; the Dutch “Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens”.