This is the privacy policy ("Policy") that applies to the Ultimaker App of Ultimaker B.V. ("Ultimaker", "we", "us", "our"), established in Utrecht and registered with the Chamber of Commerce of the Netherlands (Kamer van Koophandel) under registration number 56793138. Ultimaker respects your privacy and the protection of your personal data. This Policy informs you about the processing of your personal data and describes how we process personal data in relation to the use of the Ultimaker App ("App"). If you have any questions with regard to this Policy or any questions or complaints regarding the processing of your personal data and/or rights, please send an e-mail to [email protected]

Article 1: when we use your (personal) data

Ultimaker may process the following categories of (personal) data:

  • when installing the App a random identifier is created which is shared with the printer and the notification server;

  • title of the print job;

  • your username in the App;

  • your usage data of the App;

  • you may choose to receive notifications from the App on your device. When using the App to subscribe to notifications data will be shared with the printer, Apple and Google in order to send the notifications. The data shared includes the name and type of your phone.

The provision of personal data is voluntary. However, if you choose not to provide all the information that is requested for the App, such as a username or a title of the print job, this will limit the ability to use the App. You may choose whether you receive a notification with regards to the progress of your print job and the App provides an opt-out option for sending your usage data of the App to Firebase.

Article 2: purpose of processing

Ultimaker may use personal data to:

  • provide you with a requested service regarding the App;

  • improve and analyse the use of the App.

Article 3: legal ground of processing

Where legally required, Ultimaker will request your permission to use your personal data. In other cases, Ultimaker is legally allowed to process your personal data if this is necessary:

  • for the performance of a contract with you;

  • for compliance with a legal obligation to which Ultimaker is subject; or

  • for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Ultimaker or by a third party.

Article 4: your rights

You have the legal right to:

  • request access to your personal data;

  • request the rectification and erasure of your personal data;

  • request a restriction of the processing of your personal data;

  • submit a request for dataportability;

  • object to the processing of your personal data;

  • withdraw your consent for the processing of your personal data at any time; and

  • lodge a complaint with the competent supervisory authority. In the Netherlands you can contact the 'Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens' (https://www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl).

If you want to make a request as mentioned above or if you have questions regarding your rights, you can contact our legal department at [email protected] After we have received your request Ultimaker will further assess your request and if it is concluded Ultimaker is obliged and legally allowed we will provide you with a follow up as soon as possible.

Article 5: retention

Ultimaker will retain the personal data no longer than necessary and allowed under applicable data protection law. When determining the relevant retention periods we will take into account the:  

  • legal obligation(s) under applicable law to retain data;

  • statute of limitations under applicable law(s);

  • (potential) disputes; and

  • guidelines issued by relevant data protection authorities.

Article 6: security

Ultimaker has taken organizational and technological measures in order to protect your personal data against loss, alteration or any form of unlawful use. Where possible, your personal data will be secured by means of state of the art protection measures.

When using the App to subscribe to notifications data will be shared with the printer. Please be aware that this data is easily accessible by anyone with access to this printer. This data is not used or accessible by Ultimaker or other third parties.

Article 7: third parties

Ultimaker may use third party suppliers and vendors who act as data processors. Third party suppliers of Ultimaker include: Google Cloud Services to host the cloud, Firebase Cloud Messaging or Apple Push Notification service in order to send notifications and Google Analytics for Firebase in order to collect usage data from the App.

Ultimaker ensures all third parties act in accordance with applicable data protection law. Ultimaker may disclose your personal data to the extent permitted by applicable law.

Aricle 8: transfer outside EEA

For technical and organizational reasons it may be necessary that personal data is transferred to servers located in the US, or to servers located in other countries outside of the European Economic Area ('EEA'). The European Commission has determined that the US provides an adequate level of data protection. Ultimaker will always ensure compliance with applicable law by way of implementing legally accepted safeguards.