Cura 2.3.1 Infill patterns

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765

Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 2, 2017 - 9:50 PM  

I see the various ones and a little bit on the mouse over info....but I am having troubles with strength with nGen filament. One of my friends suggested a honeycomb type pattern, but we do not have that option (yet?). Which of the ones available would work better? Cura keeps picking Lines by default but I haven't found any documentation here that states the Pros and Cons of each

infill
15 replies
 9515
Best replies 
Sort 
DaHai8 Feel free to ask me Level: 38 Points: 1197
Posts: 523
Location: Taiwan
Posted by
DaHai8

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 5:34 AM • Edited 5:35 AM

This article suggests the second-best option to hexagon (honey comb) is Triangular (Triangles):

How to Choose an Infill for Your 3D Prints

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:08 AM

Thank you, thank you! That's a really great read! Ultimaker should have something like this in the Cura help pages! SandervG

K
korneel Feel free to ask me Level: 37 Points: 1191
Posts: 741
Location: Netherlands Printers: Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
K
korneel

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:10 AM

lepaul;

if you have issues with strength with NGEN, try printing warmer... what temp are you using now?

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:13 AM

234 no fan

I found that all the blobs on the nozzle vanished once the fan was shut off. I had been running 50% and the nozzle was a mess after

I need to find a test model I can strength test (something tall) with the various infills

K
korneel Feel free to ask me Level: 37 Points: 1191
Posts: 741
Location: Netherlands Printers: Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
K
korneel

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:14 AM

Quote by LePaul

234 no fan

I found that all the blobs on the nozzle vanished once the fan was shut off.  I had been running 50% and the nozzle was a mess after

I need to find a test model I can strength test (something tall) with the various infills

try running this at 245 if you have an UM2+.. you'll get better results.. only use fan with NGEN during overhangs..

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:20 AM

I do have a UM2+ and a UMO

Here's what I'm printing. being curved makes it a challenge

frame
LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 7:48 PM

Ok, I found this strength test piece gr5 made a while back

https://www.youmagine.com/designs/strength-tests

I'm going to see what a piece printed at 245C and 50% infill does, using the default infill (Lines) I'll do another using Triangles and compare!

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 8:15 PM • Edited 10:43 PM

Print underway and I can already tell 245C is too hot as the first layer has "tidal waves" (best description I have) in it.  But I'll see this print through.  

IMG_5180
IMG_5185

So on the two models that printed at 245...

Model one snapped quickly with the triangle infill

Model two hasn't! Just using lines for infill

Both have ugly bottoms from printing at 245C

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:13 PM

Okay so it's late and we have an ice storm under way, so I didn't print as much as I wanted to.  But I am afraid the power will fail soon!

Here's the last two I printed.

The 240C print with tetrahedral failed with little force

The 240C print with lines survived my testing

240C still seems a bit too hot based on the first layer 'waves' (as soon on the bottom as well)

Some of this is more a hassle with fine tuning nGen for strength (if it can be)

IMG_5200

But I'm intrigued the more elaborate infills are failing so easily

DaHai8 Feel free to ask me Level: 38 Points: 1197
Posts: 523
Location: Taiwan
Posted by
DaHai8

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:34 PM

Well, bummer. I would have thought the triangles would have held up better. Guess you can't believe everything you read on the Internet

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 3, 2017 - 11:43 PM

Yeah I'm just putting the samples about half way off the counter and putting some force on the end...nothing crazy, just slowly applying force with my hand. I was quite surprised how quickly the two orange pieces blew apart.

I had been printing at 230C and getting really nice adhesion. I'll see what 235C does tomorrow (again, no fans on any of these prints)

M
msurunner I know my way around here Level: 24 Points: 449
Posts: 259
Posted by
M
msurunner

Posted Jan 4, 2017 - 2:20 PM

My guess would be the orientation of the lines is providing greater surface area across where the force is being applied, specifically layer to layer. If you were looking at a compression force along the sides (perpendicular to the z-axis of the print) I would imagine the triangles would hold up to more.

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 4, 2017 - 3:16 PM

That's a good point

I could print a small scale version of that frame piece in "Lines" infill and "Triangles" and see how that goes.

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 56 Points: 2714
Posts: 1765
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted Jan 5, 2017 - 3:11 PM

Last night I printed a 50% version of the frame piece (curved piece a couple posts above). I printed at 235C and used the triangles infill. When completed, I twisted, pushed, pulled and the piece stayed intact!

I think I will print the full size one tonight and go back to my 230C settings and use triangle infill to see if that's the secret to a stronger print with nGen. And I can also do a 235C one to compare the strength between temps

DaHai8 Feel free to ask me Level: 38 Points: 1197
Posts: 523
Location: Taiwan
Posted by
DaHai8

Posted Jan 6, 2017 - 6:32 AM

LePaul: Thanks for sharing! This is great stuff to know.

15 replies
 9515
Best replies 
Sort 
Support