Cover seam lines after joining PLA parts

Y
ynagersheth Getting started Level: 2 Points: 26
Posts: 16

Location: India
Posted by
Y
ynagersheth

Posted Sep 28, 2017 - 12:09 PM  

Hi guys! How do you cover/hide the seam lines after joining PLA parts with super glue?

Thanks!

5 replies
 451
Sort 
Dim3nsioneer Knows the BOM by heart Level: 78 Points: 5615
Posts: 3522
Location: Zurich, Switzerland Printers: Ultimaker 2, Ultimaker Original, Ultimaker 2 Go, Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 2 Extended+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
Dim3nsioneer

Posted Sep 28, 2017 - 4:20 PM

Maybe some sanding?

G
geert_2 Feel free to ask me Level: 34 Points: 994
Posts: 493
Location: Belgium Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
G
geert_2

Posted Sep 29, 2017 - 7:08 AM

Or split the model in such a way that the seam lines sit in a natural indentation or other dimensional change of the model. Or create an indentation or decoration to hide it. So it becomes a "feature" rather than a defect. This may of course not always be possible.

Y
ynagersheth Getting started Level: 2 Points: 26
Posts: 16
Location: India
Posted by
Y
ynagersheth

Posted Sep 30, 2017 - 12:34 AM

Quote by geert_2

Or split the model in such a way that the seam lines sit in a natural indentation or other dimensional change of the model. Or create an indentation or decoration to hide it. So it becomes a "feature" rather than a defect. This may of course not always be possible.

Have you guys tried jb weld plastic repair putty? Or plastruck weld?

Thanks!

G
geert_2 Feel free to ask me Level: 34 Points: 994
Posts: 493
Location: Belgium Printers: Ultimaker 2
Posted by
G
geert_2

Posted Oct 2, 2017 - 8:33 AM

Quote by ynagersheth

Have you guys tried jb weld plastic repair putty? Or plastruck weld?

No I haven't. I only use cyanoacrylate glue, which works very well. If I have to pull parts off again, I often tear the PLA apart, not the glue.

I did try "rotational friction welding": put a piece of filament in a Dremel tool, and then at high speed rotate that along the seam line, so they are melted together. This gives a very strong bond, it's all molten plastic. But it is also terribly ugly, and requires huge amounts of post-processing.

If I would be printing art and statues, I would try two-component glue and add fine sand as a filler, to pour into the model to give it additional strength and weight.

Instead of making an indentation at the seam lines, you could also try a protrusion (on both parts): after glueing you can then cut off or sand off that protrusion, until it is flat with the surroundings. This might be easier than trying to fill up gaps, and might result in a smoother seam line in some cases? Might be worth trying?

Y
ynagersheth Getting started Level: 2 Points: 26
Posts: 16
Location: India
Posted by
Y
ynagersheth

Posted Oct 2, 2017 - 2:59 PM

Thanks for the suggestions. I am actually planning on doing lost pla process and wanted to cover the seam lines of the component I joined.

I'll try the CA glue. The friction welding worked but post processing is a pain.

Thanks!

5 replies
 451
Sort 
Support