4
LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731

Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 16, 2017 - 1:52 PM • Edited  May 22, 2017 - 1:42 AM
3D printer: Ultimaker 3
Material: PLA
Color: Silver
Nozzle diameter: 0.40 mm
Layer resolution: 151-200 micron
Print time: 18-24 hours
Temperature: 210˚ C
Shell thickness: 1 mm
B/T thickness: 1 mm
Fill density: 20 %

In an effort to keep BB-8's dome very, very light, this piece is only 1 mm thick. Being a curved piece, it was extremely difficult to do with standard PLA based support structure.

However, the Ultimaker 3 and PVA support structure did a wonderful job with it!

Reply to print
Share
Embed
Copy
Copy
22 replies
 708 4
Best replies 
Sort 
kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 896
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted May 16, 2017 - 3:15 PM

I was wondering, as it is good to see the print as you posted, that nipple shape that seems to appear at odd times...any way to get rid of that?

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 16, 2017 - 3:31 PM

Quote by kmanstudios

I was wondering, as it is good to see the print as you posted, that nipple shape that seems to appear at odd times...any way to get rid of that?

Sanding....lot's of sanding

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 896
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted May 16, 2017 - 3:35 PM

Quote by LePaul
Quote by kmanstudios

I was wondering, as it is good to see the print as you posted, that nipple shape that seems to appear at odd times...any way to get rid of that?

Sanding....lot's of sanding  

LOL!!! I meant about getting rid of it in the printing process. It does not happen all the time and I have yet to figure why the strange deposit at the top. I have even seen where the nozzle appears to have dragged through one place, but worked perfect in others on the same model.

And, I am not opposed to sanding. It is very calming to sand down to a near perfect finish. I rarely gloss coat my models since I learned how to polish them. And it is very satisfying....almost zen like.

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 16, 2017 - 3:46 PM

I wish I knew, I have seen the effect in other prints too, and I wonder if the layer settings plays a role.....I have everything set to 1 mm. The guy who made this file suggest only 3 layers (0.6) and was using Tamiya putty to seal any gaps.

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 896
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted May 16, 2017 - 4:02 PM

Quote by LePaul

I wish I knew, I have seen the effect in other prints too, and I wonder if the layer settings plays a role.....I have everything set to 1 mm.  The guy who made this file suggest only 3 layers (0.6) and was using Tamiya putty to seal any gaps.

Ok, so , it is not just me. I feel a bit better now

And, yeah, between modeling putty (Tamiya, Squadron) or Milliput, it can make a difference.

I am a huge fan of milliput since it is a two part epoxy, can be softened and spread with water to help smooth out and makes for a very nice sandable finish and prep for polishing.

But, wow...3 layers? Is that not a bit thin on things?

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 16, 2017 - 4:07 PM

The goal in the BB-8 builds is being very very light

Check his video

http://patrickstefanski.com/bb8head

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 896
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted May 16, 2017 - 4:09 PM

Cool Thanks!

Posted by
fbrc8-erin

Posted May 16, 2017 - 6:37 PM

I think the "nipple" on top is a result of layer height and cooling; once you get to the very top of the print, you have less cooling time because the layer is so small and you're more likely to see extra filament there.

Labern Knows the BOM by heart Level: 79 Points: 5720
Posts: 2346
Location: Auckland, New Zealand Printers: Ultimaker 2 Go, Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
Labern

Posted May 17, 2017 - 2:36 AM

Very cool. Can't wait to see you finished build.

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 17, 2017 - 4:45 PM

Quote by fbrc8-erin

I think the "nipple" on top is a result of layer height and cooling; once you get to the very top of the print, you have less cooling time because the layer is so small and you're more likely to see extra filament there.

Because talking about "nipples" on Ultimaker is just remarkably fun.....how could I re-print this and make it...well, Disney approved (no nipple!) Should I try 0.1 layer?

Posted by
fbrc8-erin

Posted May 17, 2017 - 5:04 PM

What's the current layer setting? If you're dropping from say .15 to .1...dropping to .1 is going to add a big difference in how long your print will take. I'd be more inclined to maybe slightly flatten the top of that model?

kmanstudios I got this! Level: 42 Points: 1473
Posts: 896
Location: United States Printers: Ultimaker 3 Extended
Posted by
kmanstudios

Posted May 17, 2017 - 5:06 PM

I say to leave it and just sand it down. I only asked because it I see it in many instances. It is like the plastic piles up doing concentric patterns. I have seen it on the first layers, last layers, at offset layers.

I was just hoping for something as a guide to get rid of it, or worse, when the nozzle drags back through it and you get a weird teardrop shape pulled out.

Posted by
fbrc8-erin

Posted May 17, 2017 - 5:18 PM

One thing would be to look at it in layer view and see what the very top layer just looks like. If it looks like it's going to just be a dot on the top like that, maybe go ahead and edit the STL.

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 17, 2017 - 5:43 PM

I printed at 0.20 layer height

Here's the model view

bb8dometop

Here's layer view for 0.2

Capture 020

Note now how the rings increase....

Layer view for 0.15

Capture 015

Layer view 0.10

Capture 010

Posted by
fbrc8-erin

Posted May 17, 2017 - 6:16 PM

.1 layer height should do the trick then--the question is, which is convenient for you? A longer print time or sanding it later?

Labern Knows the BOM by heart Level: 79 Points: 5720
Posts: 2346
Location: Auckland, New Zealand Printers: Ultimaker 2 Go, Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
Labern

Posted May 18, 2017 - 4:20 AM

Definitely the smaller the layer height the better some tops.

You can use TweakAtZ post-processing plugin to alter the temp as the layers get smaller to help with the changing color of the rings. Some of this is also due to how CURA handles top/bottom layers on curves and angles.

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 18, 2017 - 8:27 AM

In the name of experimentation....I have started a 0.10 resolution print. So in about 44 hours, I'll have something interesting to photograph and share!

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 19, 2017 - 12:08 PM

Just an update...we survived a thunderstorm and didn't loose power! 11 hours left!

LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 19, 2017 - 9:36 PM

Okay. here it is at 0.10 layer resolution

010_result
LePaul Becoming an expert Level: 55 Points: 2670
Posts: 1731
Location: Bangor, Maine, United States Printers: Ultimaker 2+
Posted by
LePaul

Posted May 19, 2017 - 9:38 PM

Left is 0.20 and Right is 0.10 layer height

compare
Posted by
fbrc8-erin

Posted May 19, 2017 - 11:26 PM

Definitely an improvement, smoother looking on the whole central section.

Labern Knows the BOM by heart Level: 79 Points: 5720
Posts: 2346
Location: Auckland, New Zealand Printers: Ultimaker 2 Go, Ultimaker 2+, Ultimaker 3
Posted by
Labern

Posted May 22, 2017 - 1:42 AM • Edited 1:43 AM

And this is why we need varislice.

.2 on the bottom part going up to 0.04 in the very top.

22 replies
 708 4
Best replies 
Sort 
Support